The Club attempts to create a diary of cruising events throughout the year.

Typically we visit local clubs, rallies, regattas and events, such as the Bristol Harbour Festival.

It's very likely that these shall be at rather short notice this year as we have no Sailing Officer on the committee.

The best thing to do is to keep an eye on our Facebook chat page and 'register for interest' at the clubhouse until we can get someone to take on the organisation in a slightly more formal manner.

If you are interested in co-ordinating cruising, then by all means get in touch!

The Cruising Series for 2015 is as follows ...

DayEventOODStartHW timeHW Height m
Sat 13 Cardiff regatta     1705 10.75
Sun 14 Cardiff regatta     1804 11.19
Thur 2 Lydney Weekend - Detail   See advert for times & details  
Fri 3 Lydney Cruise   See advert for times & details  
Sat 4 Lydney Cruise   See advert for times & details  
Sun 5 Lydney Cruise   See advert for times & details  
Fri 10 BCYA rally Cardiff   1200 1416 10.06
Sat 11 BCYA rally Cardiff     1528 9.95
Sun 12 BCYA rally Cardiff     1640 10.18
Fri 17 Bristol Harbour rally     2046 11.72
Sat 18 Bristol Harbour rally     0908 11.55
Sun 19 Bristol Harbour rally     0944 11.39
Sat 8 Barry regatta     1343 9.81
Sun 9 Barry regatta     1456 9.48
Fri 14 BCYA Watchet     0734 11.42
Sat 15 BCYA Watchet     0812 11.58
Sun 16 BCYA Watchet     2058 11.75
Sat 5 Weston regatta ?        
Sun 6 Weston regatta ?        

The Provisional Sailing Series for 2016 is as follows ... (Times are all 'local')

DayEventOODSeriesStartHW timeHW Height (m)Result Summary
Sat 19 March Race Prep NA         Good turn out - trial race stormed by Steve Caiger in Dragon.
               
Sun 3 April Single 1 Bryan Single Tide  15:00 16:12 9.67 1st Sehola, 2nd Rondo, 3rd Lasten 
Sat 16 April Single 2 Bryan Single Tide  14:15  15:28 9.16 1st Pandora, 2nd Rondo, 3rd Sehola, 4th Lasten. Cutty Wren and Sea Thrift DNF (no wind)
Sat 23rd April Samson Trophy NA         Pandora
Sat 30 April Two Day Rally           1st Lasten, 2nd Sea Thrift, 3rd Sehlola 
               
Sun 15 May Single 3 Bryan Single Tide       1st Sehola, 2nd Dragon
Sat 28 May Single 4 Bryan Single Tide  10:30 11:41  10.3  1st Dragon, 2nd Rondo, 3rd Gem [1st race!]
               
Sun 12 June Single 5 Rob Single Tide  11:45 12:56 9.5 1st Dragon, 2nd Sea Thrift, 3rd Wings 
Sat 25 June Two Day Rally  Pat Single Tide  09:30 10:48   1st Sea Thrift, 2nd Rondo
Sun 26 June  Two Day Rally  Pat Up to a Channel mark and back  10:30 11:34    Cancelled
               
Sat 2 July Cruise            
Sat 16 July Single 6   Single Tide

 15:30 (meet 14:00)

 17:09 9.82 1st Rondo, 2nd Wings, 3rd Pandora, 4th Sea Thrift
Sat 30 July Regatta Day 1    Bay Race 15:00      Class 1 Ji'ad Class 2 Pandora 
Sun 31 July Regatta Day 2  Rob Bay Race 16:45     Class 1 Ji'ad Class 2 Pandora
               
Sat 6 August Two Tide Race 1 - Minehead Wave Rider - Breaksea [Not the tower!] Rob    10:00 – 12:00 Gate Start 09:53 11.76 1st Rondo, 2nd Sehola 
Sun 14 August Single 7   Single Tide  15:00 16:32 9.33 1st Wings - no-one else could make their boats 'go' in the light winds! 
Sat 20 August Lundy Race - IYC           Cancelled due to the unseasonal Force 9 forecast. 
               
Sat 24 September Weston Bay Plate to be held at Burnham YC           WBYC came - err - second. Pandora placed 4th. Rondo, Sea Thrift, Sehola retired.
               
Sun 23 October Channel & RNLI Pennant Race       12:56  9.67  1st Arcadia, 2nd Pandora, 3rd Wings, 4th Sea Thrift, DNF Sehola. £35 raised for RNLI